We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,510 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 60,377 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8710478.3%137109951.2%224120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%126107381.2%152113781.3%
Drophead6140715%112574.3%7266410.8%
Mk. V435268416.2%45378195.8%888105038.5%
Saloon216209510.3%36574074.9%58195026.1%
Drophead21958937.2%8841221.4%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM228101992.2%131207960.6%359309951.2%
Mk. VII16381832%75127540.6%238209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6216683.7%5846441.2%12063121.9%
Mk. IX28640217.1%11959842%405100054%
Mk. X & 420G28769334.1%188128481.5%475242102%
Mk. X 3.89738482.5%6691290.7%163129771.3%
Mk. X 4.28719604.4%2937190.8%11656792%
420G10311259.2%9344292.1%19655543.5%
Mk. I192122021.6%98251960.4%290373980.8%
2.43737421%57162500.4%94199920.5%
3.415584601.8%4189460.5%196174061.1%
Mk. II895247343.6%824592461.4%1719839802%
2.44634051.4%203217680.9%249251731%
3.420765713.2%323220951.5%530286661.8%
3.8642147584.4%298153831.9%940301413.1%
240 & 3402912652.3%17359812.9%20272462.8%
240137301.8%10237162.7%11544462.6%
340165353%7122653.1%8728003.1%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%150171570.9%155178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%87123770.7%92129990.7%
V8-25001050%6347801.3%6348851.3%
S-Type18467892.7%206183821.1%390251711.5%
3.41613711.2%10886651.2%124100361.2%
3.816854183.1%9897171%266151351.8%
420 & Sovereign15929845.3%123130710.9%282160551.8%
42015326295.8%8775951.1%240102242.3%
Sovereign63551.7%3654760.7%4258310.7%
Totals2849752533.8%26602021191.3%55092773722%