Welcome! We're tracking 5,247 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 54,326 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7910477.5%127109951.2%206120421.7%
Saloon246403.8%117107381.1%141113781.2%
Drophead5540713.5%102573.9%656649.8%
Mk. V427268415.9%44578195.7%872105038.3%
Saloon214209510.2%35874074.8%57295026%
Drophead21358936.2%8741221.1%300100130%
Mk. VII & VIIM220101992.2%126207960.6%346309951.1%
Mk. VII15981831.9%72127540.6%231209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6120163%5480420.7%115100581.1%
Mk. VIII5916683.5%5546441.2%11463121.8%
Mk. IX28040217%11359841.9%393100053.9%
Mk. X & 420G27269333.9%173128481.3%445242101.8%
Mk. X 3.89238482.4%6291290.7%154129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28319604.2%2637190.7%10956791.9%
420G9711258.6%8544291.9%18255543.3%
Mk. I185122021.5%94251960.4%279373980.7%
2.43637421%55162500.3%91199920.5%
3.414984601.8%3989460.4%188174061.1%
Mk. II842247343.4%781592461.3%1623839801.9%
2.44234051.2%189217680.9%231251730.9%
3.419365712.9%307220951.4%500286661.7%
3.8607147584.1%285153831.9%892301413%
240 & 3402512652%16559812.8%19072462.6%
240127301.6%9737162.6%10944462.5%
340135352.4%6822653%8128002.9%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%142171570.8%147178840.8%
2.5-V856220.8%84123770.7%89129990.7%
V8-25001050%5847801.2%5848851.2%
S-Type16667892.4%193183821%359251711.4%
3.41613711.2%10086651.2%116100361.2%
3.815054182.8%9397171%243151351.6%
420 & Sovereign15429845.2%118130710.9%272160551.7%
42014926295.7%8575951.1%234102242.3%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2714752533.6%25322021191.3%52462773721.9%