Welcome! We're tracking 4,960 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 48,587 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7410477.1%122109951.1%196120421.6%
Saloon246403.8%113107381.1%137113781.2%
Drophead5040712.3%92573.5%596648.9%
Mk. V419268415.6%43778195.6%856105038.2%
Saloon20820959.9%35074074.7%55895025.9%
Drophead21158935.8%8741221.1%298100129.8%
Mk. VII & VIIM209101992%121207960.6%330309951.1%
Mk. VII15181831.8%69127540.5%220209371.1%
Mk. VIIM5820162.9%5280420.6%110100581.1%
Mk. VIII5616683.4%4946441.1%10563121.7%
Mk. IX26640216.6%10359841.7%369100053.7%
Mk. X & 420G25269333.6%167128481.3%419242101.7%
Mk. X 3.88238482.1%5991290.6%141129771.1%
Mk. X 4.27819604%2637190.7%10456791.8%
420G9211258.2%8244291.9%17455543.1%
Mk. I180122021.5%89251960.4%269373980.7%
2.43537420.9%53162500.3%88199920.4%
3.414584601.7%3689460.4%181174061%
Mk. II790247343.2%725592461.2%1515839801.8%
2.43934051.1%173217680.8%212251730.8%
3.418365712.8%288220951.3%471286661.6%
3.8568147583.8%264153831.7%832301412.8%
240 & 3401912651.5%15359812.6%17272462.4%
24087301.1%9037162.4%9844462.2%
340115352.1%6322652.8%7428002.6%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25047270.6%128171570.7%132178840.7%
2.5-V846220.6%77123770.6%81129990.6%
V8-25001050%5147801.1%5148851%
S-Type15367892.3%180183821%333251711.3%
3.41513711.1%9186651.1%106100361.1%
3.813854182.5%8997170.9%227151351.5%
420 & Sovereign15029845%113130710.9%263160551.6%
42014526295.5%8075951.1%225102242.2%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2572752533.4%23872021191.2%49592773721.8%