Short update for Summer 2022

Welcome! We're tracking 6,045 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 80,921 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9310478.9%167109951.5%260120422.2%
Saloon316404.8%154107381.4%185113781.6%
Drophead6240715.2%132575.1%7566411.3%
Mk. V447268416.7%46478195.9%911105038.7%
Saloon223209510.6%37574075.1%59895026.3%
Drophead22458938%8941221.6%313100131.3%
Mk. VII & VIIM239101992.3%138207960.7%377309951.2%
Mk. VII17281832.1%78127540.6%250209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6720163.3%6080420.7%127100581.3%
Mk. VIII6716684%6246441.3%12963122%
Mk. IX29840217.4%12459842.1%422100054.2%
Mk. X & 420G30769334.4%204128481.6%511242102.1%
Mk. X 3.810038482.6%7091290.8%170129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29819605%3337190.9%13156792.3%
420G10911259.7%10144292.3%21055543.8%
Mk. I211122021.7%110251960.4%321373980.9%
2.43937421%62162500.4%101199920.5%
3.417284602%4889460.5%220174061.3%
Mk. II1005247344.1%922592461.6%1927839802.3%
2.45634051.6%219217681%275251731.1%
3.423365713.5%365220951.7%598286662.1%
3.8716147584.9%338153832.2%1054301413.5%
240 & 3403312652.6%19259813.2%22572463.1%
240157302.1%11437163.1%12944462.9%
340185353.4%7822653.4%9628003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%169171571%175178841%
2.5-V866221%96123770.8%102129990.8%
V8-25001050%7347801.5%7348851.5%
S-Type20867893.1%241183821.3%449251711.8%
3.41813711.3%12686651.5%144100361.4%
3.819054183.5%11597171.2%305151352%
420 & Sovereign18429846.2%143130711.1%327160552%
42017526296.7%10375951.4%278102242.7%
Sovereign93552.5%4054760.7%4958310.8%
Totals3098752534.1%29362021191.5%60342773722.2%