Welcome! We're tracking 4,990 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 49,224 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7410477.1%122109951.1%196120421.6%
Saloon246403.8%113107381.1%137113781.2%
Drophead5040712.3%92573.5%596648.9%
Mk. V420268415.6%43878195.6%858105038.2%
Saloon209209510%35174074.7%56095025.9%
Drophead21158935.8%8741221.1%298100129.8%
Mk. VII & VIIM210101992.1%122207960.6%332309951.1%
Mk. VII15281831.9%69127540.5%221209371.1%
Mk. VIIM5820162.9%5380420.7%111100581.1%
Mk. VIII5616683.4%5046441.1%10663121.7%
Mk. IX26640216.6%10459841.7%370100053.7%
Mk. X & 420G25369333.6%167128481.3%420242101.7%
Mk. X 3.88338482.2%5991290.6%142129771.1%
Mk. X 4.27819604%2637190.7%10456791.8%
420G9211258.2%8244291.9%17455543.1%
Mk. I181122021.5%89251960.4%270373980.7%
2.43537420.9%53162500.3%88199920.4%
3.414684601.7%3689460.4%182174061%
Mk. II798247343.2%731592461.2%1529839801.8%
2.43934051.1%174217680.8%213251730.8%
3.418665712.8%290220951.3%476286661.7%
3.8573147583.9%267153831.7%840301412.8%
240 & 3401912651.5%15359812.6%17272462.4%
24087301.1%9037162.4%9844462.2%
340115352.1%6322652.8%7428002.6%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25047270.6%130171570.8%134178840.7%
2.5-V846220.6%78123770.6%82129990.6%
V8-25001050%5247801.1%5248851.1%
S-Type15467892.3%181183821%335251711.3%
3.41513711.1%9186651.1%106100361.1%
3.813954182.6%9097170.9%229151351.5%
420 & Sovereign15129845.1%114130710.9%265160551.7%
42014626295.6%8175951.1%227102242.2%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2586752533.4%24012021191.2%49872773721.8%