Support from the Coventry Foundation: October 2023

Welcome! We're tracking 6,528 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 103,175 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9810479.4%182109951.7%280120422.3%
Saloon326405%167107381.6%199113781.7%
Drophead6640716.2%152575.8%8166412.2%
Mk. V466268417.4%47078196%936105038.9%
Saloon240209511.5%38174075.1%62195026.5%
Drophead22658938.4%8941221.6%315100131.5%
Mk. VII & VIIM267101992.6%149207960.7%416309951.3%
Mk. VII19481832.4%87127540.7%281209371.3%
Mk. VIIM7320163.6%6280420.8%135100581.3%
Mk. VIII7016684.2%6446441.4%13463122.1%
Mk. IX30440217.6%13259842.2%436100054.4%
Mk. X & 420G32169334.6%223128481.7%544242102.2%
Mk. X 3.810338482.7%7891290.9%181129771.4%
Mk. X 4.210419605.3%3637191%14056792.5%
420G114112510.1%10944292.5%22355544%
Mk. I231122021.9%118251960.5%349373980.9%
2.44437421.2%69162500.4%113199920.6%
3.418784602.2%4989460.5%236174061.4%
Mk. II1098247344.4%1022592461.7%2120839802.5%
2.46734052%249217681.1%316251731.3%
3.425165713.8%393220951.8%644286662.2%
3.8780147585.3%380153832.5%1160301413.8%
240 & 3403412652.7%21659813.6%25072463.5%
240157302.1%12837163.4%14344463.2%
340195353.6%8822653.9%10728003.8%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%191171571.1%197178841.1%
2.5-V866221%106123770.9%112129990.9%
V8-25001050%8547801.8%8548851.7%
S-Type22767893.3%264183821.4%491251712%
3.42213711.6%13486651.5%156100361.6%
3.820554183.8%13097171.3%335151352.2%
420 & Sovereign20429846.8%164130711.3%368160552.3%
42019226297.3%11475951.5%306102243%
Sovereign123553.4%5054760.9%6258311.1%
Totals3326752534.4%31952021191.6%65212773722.4%