Welcome! We're tracking 5,183 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 52,872 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7710477.4%125109951.1%202120421.7%
Saloon246403.8%115107381.1%139113781.2%
Drophead5340713%102573.9%636649.5%
Mk. V424268415.8%44578195.7%869105038.3%
Saloon212209510.1%35874074.8%57095026%
Drophead21258936%8741221.1%299100129.9%
Mk. VII & VIIM218101992.1%124207960.6%342309951.1%
Mk. VII15881831.9%71127540.6%229209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6020163%5380420.7%113100581.1%
Mk. VIII5816683.5%5446441.2%11263121.8%
Mk. IX27740216.9%11359841.9%390100053.9%
Mk. X & 420G26669333.8%171128481.3%437242101.8%
Mk. X 3.88938482.3%6091290.7%149129771.1%
Mk. X 4.28119604.1%2637190.7%10756791.9%
420G9611258.5%8544291.9%18155543.3%
Mk. I184122021.5%91251960.4%275373980.7%
2.43637421%54162500.3%90199920.5%
3.414884601.7%3789460.4%185174061.1%
Mk. II832247343.4%767592461.3%1599839801.9%
2.44234051.2%184217680.8%226251730.9%
3.419265712.9%304220951.4%496286661.7%
3.8598147584.1%279153831.8%877301412.9%
240 & 3402412651.9%16459812.7%18872462.6%
240127301.6%9737162.6%10944462.5%
340125352.2%6722653%7928002.8%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%139171570.8%144178840.8%
2.5-V856220.8%81123770.7%86129990.7%
V8-25001050%5847801.2%5848851.2%
S-Type16467892.4%191183821%355251711.4%
3.41613711.2%9886651.1%114100361.1%
3.814854182.7%9397171%241151351.6%
420 & Sovereign15329845.1%116130710.9%269160551.7%
42014826295.6%8375951.1%231102242.3%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2682752533.6%25002021191.2%51822773721.9%