Welcome! We're tracking 5,062 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 50,389 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7610477.3%124109951.1%200120421.7%
Saloon246403.8%115107381.1%139113781.2%
Drophead5240712.8%92573.5%616649.2%
Mk. V423268415.8%44178195.6%864105038.2%
Saloon211209510.1%35474074.8%56595025.9%
Drophead21258936%8741221.1%299100129.9%
Mk. VII & VIIM214101992.1%122207960.6%336309951.1%
Mk. VII15481831.9%69127540.5%223209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6020163%5380420.7%113100581.1%
Mk. VIII5616683.4%5146441.1%10763121.7%
Mk. IX26940216.7%10659841.8%375100053.7%
Mk. X & 420G26169333.8%171128481.3%432242101.8%
Mk. X 3.88438482.2%6091290.7%144129771.1%
Mk. X 4.28119604.1%2637190.7%10756791.9%
420G9611258.5%8544291.9%18155543.3%
Mk. I183122021.5%90251960.4%273373980.7%
2.43637421%54162500.3%90199920.5%
3.414784601.7%3689460.4%183174061.1%
Mk. II808247343.3%746592461.3%1554839801.9%
2.44134051.2%179217680.8%220251730.9%
3.418665712.8%295220951.3%481286661.7%
3.8581147583.9%272153831.8%853301412.8%
240 & 3402012651.6%15859812.6%17872462.5%
24087301.1%9537162.6%10344462.3%
340125352.2%6322652.8%7528002.7%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25047270.6%133171570.8%137178840.8%
2.5-V846220.6%78123770.6%82129990.6%
V8-25001050%5547801.2%5548851.1%
S-Type15967892.3%187183821%346251711.4%
3.41513711.1%9586651.1%110100361.1%
3.814454182.7%9297170.9%236151351.6%
420 & Sovereign15229845.1%116130710.9%268160551.7%
42014726295.6%8375951.1%230102242.2%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2625752533.5%24452021191.2%50702773721.8%