We could use a donation! Apologies for the site outage May 11 2021 -- Learn more...

Welcome! We're tracking 5,767 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 67,857 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%145109951.3%233120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%133107381.2%159113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V438268416.3%45578195.8%893105038.5%
Saloon218209510.4%36874075%58695026.2%
Drophead22058937.4%8741221.1%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM232101992.3%133207960.6%365309951.2%
Mk. VII16781832%77127540.6%244209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6416683.8%6046441.3%12463122%
Mk. IX29040217.2%12059842%410100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G30169334.3%196128481.5%497242102.1%
Mk. X 3.89838482.5%6891290.7%166129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29519604.8%3137190.8%12656792.2%
420G10811259.6%9744292.2%20555543.7%
Mk. I203122021.7%103251960.4%306373980.8%
2.43937421%59162500.4%98199920.5%
3.416484601.9%4489460.5%208174061.2%
Mk. II957247343.9%867592461.5%1824839802.2%
2.45334051.6%211217681%264251731%
3.422265713.4%343220951.6%565286662%
3.8682147584.6%313153832%995301413.3%
240 & 3403112652.5%18559813.1%21672463%
240147301.9%10837162.9%12244462.7%
340175353.2%7722653.4%9428003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%159171570.9%165178840.9%
2.5-V866221%92123770.7%98129990.8%
V8-25001050%6747801.4%6748851.4%
S-Type19167892.8%222183821.2%413251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11586651.3%131100361.3%
3.817554183.2%10797171.1%282151351.9%
420 & Sovereign17729845.9%132130711%309160551.9%
42016826296.4%9575951.3%263102242.6%
Sovereign93552.5%3754760.7%4658310.8%
Totals2978752534%27772021191.4%57552773722.1%