Welcome! We're tracking 5,209 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 53,415 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7710477.4%127109951.2%204120421.7%
Saloon246403.8%117107381.1%141113781.2%
Drophead5340713%102573.9%636649.5%
Mk. V425268415.8%44578195.7%870105038.3%
Saloon213209510.2%35874074.8%57195026%
Drophead21258936%8741221.1%299100129.9%
Mk. VII & VIIM219101992.1%126207960.6%345309951.1%
Mk. VII15981831.9%72127540.6%231209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6020163%5480420.7%114100581.1%
Mk. VIII5816683.5%5446441.2%11263121.8%
Mk. IX27740216.9%11359841.9%390100053.9%
Mk. X & 420G26969333.9%171128481.3%440242101.8%
Mk. X 3.89138482.4%6091290.7%151129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28219604.2%2637190.7%10856791.9%
420G9611258.5%8544291.9%18155543.3%
Mk. I184122021.5%92251960.4%276373980.7%
2.43637421%55162500.3%91199920.5%
3.414884601.7%3789460.4%185174061.1%
Mk. II836247343.4%774592461.3%1610839801.9%
2.44234051.2%186217680.9%228251730.9%
3.419265712.9%305220951.4%497286661.7%
3.8602147584.1%283153831.8%885301412.9%
240 & 3402412651.9%16459812.7%18872462.6%
240127301.6%9737162.6%10944462.5%
340125352.2%6722653%7928002.8%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%142171570.8%147178840.8%
2.5-V856220.8%84123770.7%89129990.7%
V8-25001050%5847801.2%5848851.2%
S-Type16667892.4%191183821%357251711.4%
3.41613711.2%9886651.1%114100361.1%
3.815054182.8%9397171%243151351.6%
420 & Sovereign15329845.1%116130710.9%269160551.7%
42014826295.6%8375951.1%231102242.3%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2693752533.6%25152021191.2%52082773721.9%