A note about our recent outage...and future plans for these sites.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,485 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 59,521 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8610478.2%134109951.2%220120421.8%
Saloon266404.1%123107381.1%149113781.3%
Drophead6040714.7%112574.3%7166410.7%
Mk. V434268416.2%45378195.8%887105038.4%
Saloon216209510.3%36574074.9%58195026.1%
Drophead21858937%8841221.4%306100130.6%
Mk. VII & VIIM228101992.2%131207960.6%359309951.2%
Mk. VII16381832%75127540.6%238209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6216683.7%5846441.2%12063121.9%
Mk. IX28640217.1%11959842%405100054%
Mk. X & 420G28569334.1%188128481.5%473242102%
Mk. X 3.89538482.5%6691290.7%161129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28719604.4%2937190.8%11656792%
420G10311259.2%9344292.1%19655543.5%
Mk. I191122021.6%97251960.4%288373980.8%
2.43737421%57162500.4%94199920.5%
3.415484601.8%4089460.4%194174061.1%
Mk. II884247343.6%816592461.4%1700839802%
2.44534051.3%198217680.9%243251731%
3.420365713.1%322220951.5%525286661.8%
3.8636147584.3%296153831.9%932301413.1%
240 & 3402912652.3%17259812.9%20172462.8%
240137301.8%10137162.7%11444462.6%
340165353%7122653.1%8728003.1%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%149171570.9%154178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%87123770.7%92129990.7%
V8-25001050%6247801.3%6248851.3%
S-Type18067892.7%205183821.1%385251711.5%
3.41613711.2%10786651.2%123100361.2%
3.816454183%9897171%262151351.7%
420 & Sovereign15929845.3%123130710.9%282160551.8%
42015326295.8%8775951.1%240102242.3%
Sovereign63551.7%3654760.7%4258310.7%
Totals2829752533.8%26452021191.3%54742773722%