Welcome! We're tracking 5,030 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 49,837 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7610477.3%124109951.1%200120421.7%
Saloon246403.8%115107381.1%139113781.2%
Drophead5240712.8%92573.5%616649.2%
Mk. V423268415.8%44078195.6%863105038.2%
Saloon211209510.1%35374074.8%56495025.9%
Drophead21258936%8741221.1%299100129.9%
Mk. VII & VIIM211101992.1%122207960.6%333309951.1%
Mk. VII15281831.9%69127540.5%221209371.1%
Mk. VIIM5920162.9%5380420.7%112100581.1%
Mk. VIII5616683.4%5046441.1%10663121.7%
Mk. IX26840216.7%10459841.7%372100053.7%
Mk. X & 420G25469333.7%168128481.3%422242101.7%
Mk. X 3.88338482.2%5991290.6%142129771.1%
Mk. X 4.27819604%2637190.7%10456791.8%
420G9311258.3%8344291.9%17655543.2%
Mk. I181122021.5%90251960.4%271373980.7%
2.43537420.9%54162500.3%89199920.4%
3.414684601.7%3689460.4%182174061%
Mk. II804247343.3%737592461.2%1541839801.8%
2.44034051.2%176217680.8%216251730.9%
3.418665712.8%293220951.3%479286661.7%
3.8578147583.9%268153831.7%846301412.8%
240 & 3402012651.6%15559812.6%17572462.4%
24087301.1%9237162.5%10044462.2%
340125352.2%6322652.8%7528002.7%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25047270.6%131171570.8%135178840.8%
2.5-V846220.6%78123770.6%82129990.6%
V8-25001050%5347801.1%5348851.1%
S-Type15667892.3%186183821%342251711.4%
3.41513711.1%9586651.1%110100361.1%
3.814154182.6%9197170.9%232151351.5%
420 & Sovereign15229845.1%116130710.9%268160551.7%
42014726295.6%8375951.1%230102242.2%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2605752533.5%24232021191.2%50282773721.8%