Support from the Coventry Foundation: October 2023

Welcome! We're tracking 6,469 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 100,858 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9810479.4%179109951.6%277120422.3%
Saloon326405%164107381.5%196113781.7%
Drophead6640716.2%152575.8%8166412.2%
Mk. V464268417.3%47078196%934105038.9%
Saloon239209511.4%38174075.1%62095026.5%
Drophead22558938.2%8941221.6%314100131.4%
Mk. VII & VIIM261101992.6%148207960.7%409309951.3%
Mk. VII19181832.3%86127540.7%277209371.3%
Mk. VIIM7020163.5%6280420.8%132100581.3%
Mk. VIII6916684.1%6446441.4%13363122.1%
Mk. IX30340217.5%13259842.2%435100054.3%
Mk. X & 420G32069334.6%221128481.7%541242102.2%
Mk. X 3.810338482.7%7891290.9%181129771.4%
Mk. X 4.210319605.3%3637191%13956792.4%
420G114112510.1%10744292.4%22155544%
Mk. I230122021.9%116251960.5%346373980.9%
2.44437421.2%68162500.4%112199920.6%
3.418684602.2%4889460.5%234174061.3%
Mk. II1088247344.4%1011592461.7%2099839802.5%
2.46734052%245217681.1%312251731.2%
3.424965713.8%388220951.8%637286662.2%
3.8772147585.2%378153832.5%1150301413.8%
240 & 3403412652.7%21459813.6%24872463.4%
240157302.1%12737163.4%14244463.2%
340195353.6%8722653.8%10628003.8%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%188171571.1%194178841.1%
2.5-V866221%105123770.8%111129990.9%
V8-25001050%8347801.7%8348851.7%
S-Type22667893.3%260183821.4%486251711.9%
3.42213711.6%13286651.5%154100361.5%
3.820454183.8%12897171.3%332151352.2%
420 & Sovereign20029846.7%161130711.2%361160552.2%
42018926297.2%11375951.5%302102243%
Sovereign113553.1%4854760.9%5958311%
Totals3299752534.4%31642021191.6%64632773722.3%