Welcome! We're tracking 4,868 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 46,505 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7310477%122109951.1%195120421.6%
Saloon246403.8%113107381.1%137113781.2%
Drophead4940712%92573.5%586648.7%
Mk. V414268415.4%43778195.6%851105038.1%
Saloon20720959.9%35074074.7%55795025.9%
Drophead20758935.1%8741221.1%294100129.4%
Mk. VII & VIIM205101992%119207960.6%324309951%
Mk. VII15081831.8%68127540.5%218209371%
Mk. VIIM5520162.7%5180420.6%106100581.1%
Mk. VIII5616683.4%4846441%10463121.6%
Mk. IX26540216.6%10259841.7%367100053.7%
Mk. X & 420G24769333.6%165128481.3%412242101.7%
Mk. X 3.88238482.1%5991290.6%141129771.1%
Mk. X 4.27719603.9%2537190.7%10256791.8%
420G8811257.8%8144291.8%16955543%
Mk. I174122021.4%85251960.3%259373980.7%
2.43437420.9%52162500.3%86199920.4%
3.414084601.7%3389460.4%173174061%
Mk. II770247343.1%712592461.2%1482839801.8%
2.43834051.1%169217680.8%207251730.8%
3.417865712.7%282220951.3%460286661.6%
3.8554147583.8%261153831.7%815301412.7%
240 & 3401912651.5%15059812.5%16972462.3%
24087301.1%8837162.4%9644462.2%
340115352.1%6222652.7%7328002.6%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25047270.6%124171570.7%128178840.7%
2.5-V846220.6%76123770.6%80129990.6%
V8-25001050%4847801%4848851%
S-Type14967892.2%177183821%326251711.3%
3.41413711%9086651%104100361%
3.813554182.5%8797170.9%222151351.5%
420 & Sovereign14829845%110130710.8%258160551.6%
42014326295.4%7775951%220102242.2%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2524752533.4%23512021191.2%48752773721.8%