Welcome! We're tracking 5,145 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 51,836 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7710477.4%125109951.1%202120421.7%
Saloon246403.8%115107381.1%139113781.2%
Drophead5340713%102573.9%636649.5%
Mk. V424268415.8%44578195.7%869105038.3%
Saloon212209510.1%35874074.8%57095026%
Drophead21258936%8741221.1%299100129.9%
Mk. VII & VIIM217101992.1%124207960.6%341309951.1%
Mk. VII15781831.9%71127540.6%228209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6020163%5380420.7%113100581.1%
Mk. VIII5816683.5%5446441.2%11263121.8%
Mk. IX27540216.8%11259841.9%387100053.9%
Mk. X & 420G26269333.8%171128481.3%433242101.8%
Mk. X 3.88538482.2%6091290.7%145129771.1%
Mk. X 4.28119604.1%2637190.7%10756791.9%
420G9611258.5%8544291.9%18155543.3%
Mk. I184122021.5%91251960.4%275373980.7%
2.43637421%54162500.3%90199920.5%
3.414884601.7%3789460.4%185174061.1%
Mk. II826247343.3%758592461.3%1584839801.9%
2.44234051.2%184217680.8%226251730.9%
3.419065712.9%298220951.3%488286661.7%
3.8594147584%276153831.8%870301412.9%
240 & 3402212651.7%16259812.7%18472462.5%
240107301.4%9637162.6%10644462.4%
340125352.2%6622652.9%7828002.8%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%137171570.8%142178840.8%
2.5-V856220.8%80123770.6%85129990.7%
V8-25001050%5747801.2%5748851.2%
S-Type16067892.4%189183821%349251711.4%
3.41513711.1%9786651.1%112100361.1%
3.814554182.7%9297170.9%237151351.6%
420 & Sovereign15329845.1%116130710.9%269160551.7%
42014826295.6%8375951.1%231102242.3%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2663752533.5%24842021191.2%51472773721.9%