A note about our recent outage...and future plans for these sites.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,460 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 58,966 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8610478.2%134109951.2%220120421.8%
Saloon266404.1%123107381.1%149113781.3%
Drophead6040714.7%112574.3%7166410.7%
Mk. V434268416.2%45278195.8%886105038.4%
Saloon216209510.3%36474074.9%58095026.1%
Drophead21858937%8841221.4%306100130.6%
Mk. VII & VIIM228101992.2%130207960.6%358309951.2%
Mk. VII16381832%74127540.6%237209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6216683.7%5746441.2%11963121.9%
Mk. IX28540217.1%11859842%403100054%
Mk. X & 420G28469334.1%187128481.5%471242101.9%
Mk. X 3.89538482.5%6691290.7%161129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28719604.4%2937190.8%11656792%
420G10211259.1%9244292.1%19455543.5%
Mk. I191122021.6%96251960.4%287373980.8%
2.43737421%56162500.3%93199920.5%
3.415484601.8%4089460.4%194174061.1%
Mk. II881247343.6%812592461.4%1693839802%
2.44534051.3%198217680.9%243251731%
3.420265713.1%320220951.4%522286661.8%
3.8634147584.3%294153831.9%928301413.1%
240 & 3402912652.3%17259812.9%20172462.8%
240137301.8%10137162.7%11444462.6%
340165353%7122653.1%8728003.1%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%149171570.9%154178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%87123770.7%92129990.7%
V8-25001050%6247801.3%6248851.3%
S-Type18067892.7%203183821.1%383251711.5%
3.41613711.2%10586651.2%121100361.2%
3.816454183%9897171%262151351.7%
420 & Sovereign15929845.3%123130710.9%282160551.8%
42015326295.8%8775951.1%240102242.3%
Sovereign63551.7%3654760.7%4258310.7%
Totals2824752533.8%26332021191.3%54572773722%