A note about our recent outage...and future plans for these sites.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,365 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 56,796 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8310477.9%133109951.2%216120421.8%
Saloon256403.9%122107381.1%147113781.3%
Drophead5840714.3%112574.3%6966410.4%
Mk. V433268416.1%44878195.7%881105038.4%
Saloon216209510.3%36074074.9%57695026.1%
Drophead21758936.8%8841221.4%305100130.5%
Mk. VII & VIIM225101992.2%128207960.6%353309951.1%
Mk. VII16281832%73127540.6%235209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6320163.1%5580420.7%118100581.2%
Mk. VIII6116683.7%5646441.2%11763121.9%
Mk. IX28240217%11659841.9%398100054%
Mk. X & 420G27869334%177128481.4%455242101.9%
Mk. X 3.89338482.4%6391290.7%156129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28519604.3%2637190.7%11156792%
420G10011258.9%8844292%18855543.4%
Mk. I188122021.5%95251960.4%283373980.8%
2.43737421%56162500.3%93199920.5%
3.415184601.8%3989460.4%190174061.1%
Mk. II870247343.5%796592461.3%1666839802%
2.44434051.3%193217680.9%237251730.9%
3.419865713%317220951.4%515286661.8%
3.8628147584.3%286153831.9%914301413%
240 & 3402712652.1%16759812.8%19472462.7%
240127301.6%9837162.6%11044462.5%
340155352.8%6922653%8428003%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%146171570.9%151178840.8%
2.5-V856220.8%86123770.7%91129990.7%
V8-25001050%6047801.3%6048851.2%
S-Type17067892.5%198183821.1%368251711.5%
3.41613711.2%10286651.2%118100361.2%
3.815454182.8%9697171%250151351.7%
420 & Sovereign15629845.2%121130710.9%277160551.7%
42015126295.7%8675951.1%237102242.3%
Sovereign53551.4%3554760.6%4058310.7%
Totals2778752533.7%25812021191.3%53592773721.9%