Welcome! We're tracking 4,896 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 47,183 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7310477%122109951.1%195120421.6%
Saloon246403.8%113107381.1%137113781.2%
Drophead4940712%92573.5%586648.7%
Mk. V416268415.5%43778195.6%853105038.1%
Saloon20720959.9%35074074.7%55795025.9%
Drophead20958935.5%8741221.1%296100129.6%
Mk. VII & VIIM206101992%119207960.6%325309951%
Mk. VII15081831.8%68127540.5%218209371%
Mk. VIIM5620162.8%5180420.6%107100581.1%
Mk. VIII5616683.4%4846441%10463121.6%
Mk. IX26540216.6%10259841.7%367100053.7%
Mk. X & 420G24969333.6%165128481.3%414242101.7%
Mk. X 3.88238482.1%5991290.6%141129771.1%
Mk. X 4.27719603.9%2537190.7%10256791.8%
420G9011258%8144291.8%17155543.1%
Mk. I178122021.5%86251960.3%264373980.7%
2.43537420.9%52162500.3%87199920.4%
3.414384601.7%3489460.4%177174061%
Mk. II775247343.1%714592461.2%1489839801.8%
2.43834051.1%169217680.8%207251730.8%
3.417865712.7%283220951.3%461286661.6%
3.8559147583.8%262153831.7%821301412.7%
240 & 3401912651.5%15159812.5%17072462.3%
24087301.1%8937162.4%9744462.2%
340115352.1%6222652.7%7328002.6%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25047270.6%124171570.7%128178840.7%
2.5-V846220.6%76123770.6%80129990.6%
V8-25001050%4847801%4848851%
S-Type15067892.2%178183821%328251711.3%
3.41413711%9086651%104100361%
3.813654182.5%8897170.9%224151351.5%
420 & Sovereign14829845%110130710.8%258160551.6%
42014326295.4%7775951%220102242.2%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2539752533.4%23562021191.2%48952773721.8%