Welcome! We're tracking 4,930 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 48,006 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV7310477%122109951.1%195120421.6%
Saloon246403.8%113107381.1%137113781.2%
Drophead4940712%92573.5%586648.7%
Mk. V418268415.6%43778195.6%855105038.1%
Saloon20820959.9%35074074.7%55895025.9%
Drophead21058935.7%8741221.1%297100129.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM209101992%120207960.6%329309951.1%
Mk. VII15181831.8%68127540.5%219209371%
Mk. VIIM5820162.9%5280420.6%110100581.1%
Mk. VIII5616683.4%4846441%10463121.6%
Mk. IX26640216.6%10259841.7%368100053.7%
Mk. X & 420G25069333.6%167128481.3%417242101.7%
Mk. X 3.88238482.1%5991290.6%141129771.1%
Mk. X 4.27719603.9%2637190.7%10356791.8%
420G9111258.1%8244291.9%17355543.1%
Mk. I180122021.5%88251960.3%268373980.7%
2.43537420.9%53162500.3%88199920.4%
3.414584601.7%3589460.4%180174061%
Mk. II783247343.2%717592461.2%1500839801.8%
2.43834051.1%171217680.8%209251730.8%
3.417965712.7%283220951.3%462286661.6%
3.8566147583.8%263153831.7%829301412.8%
240 & 3401912651.5%15259812.5%17172462.4%
24087301.1%8937162.4%9744462.2%
340115352.1%6322652.8%7428002.6%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25047270.6%126171570.7%130178840.7%
2.5-V846220.6%77123770.6%81129990.6%
V8-25001050%4947801%4948851%
S-Type15267892.2%178183821%330251711.3%
3.41513711.1%9086651%105100361%
3.813754182.5%8897170.9%225151351.5%
420 & Sovereign14929845%112130710.9%261160551.6%
42014426295.5%7975951%223102242.2%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2559752533.4%23692021191.2%49282773721.8%